Football National Team will depart to the Korea Republic

May 31, 2021
Football National Team will depart to the Korea Republic

Sri Lanka National team (Golden Army) will depart to South Korea via Tokoyo transit today at 7.15 pm to participate in FIFA World Cup Qatar 20222- Preliminary Competition AFC Asian Cup China 2023 Qualifiers: Preliminary Joint Qualification Round 2 Group H Centralized matches.

Sri Lanka will be facing Lebanon on 5th June at 11.30 am as the first match and second match with the Korea Republic on 9th June at 4.30 pm. Both the matches will be played at Goyang Stadium,

Goyang City.

Football Sri Lanka made all the arrangements concerning the player safety and the team will be traveling under the Bio bubble and the team has to undergo three PCR tests in South Korea before the first Match.

Football Sri Lanka made arrangements to telecast these two matches via the Football Sri Lanka TV website and TV 1 for Sri Lankan Fans.

The squad comprised of 22 players and 11 officials of the Sri Lanka National Team traveling to the Republic of Korea.

 PositionName of PlayerClubAge
1GKW.S.T.D. Sujan Perera (Captain)Up Country Lions FC28
2GKH.M.Prabath Ruwan ArunasiriBlue Eagles SC27
3GKR.P. DanushkaNew Youngs FC28
4FBK.N. Harsha FernandoBlue Eagles SC28
5FBA.A.S. Roshan AppuhamyDefenders FC27
6FBU.H.D. Chamod DilshanColombo FC24
7CDB.M. Charitha Bandara RathnanayakeColombo FC28
8CDY. Duckson PuslasNew Youngs FC31
9CDR.A. Chathuranga MadushanUp Country Lions FC27
10HMFMarvin Hamilton – Omole 32
11HMFM. Chalana ChameeraColombo FC28
12CMFS. Jude SupanRenown SC22
13CMFM.M. Mohamed MusthaqUp Country Lions FC22
14CMFM.N. Mohamad FazalBlue Star SC31
15WFL.H. Kavindu Ishan (Vice Captain)Up Country Lions FC28
16WFDillon Senan De SilvaQueens Park Rangers FC UK19
17WFAhmed Waseem Razeek (Vice Captain)Up Country Lions FC26
18WFM.F. Mohamed AakibColombo FC20
19CFM.A. Asikur RahumanDefenders FC27
20CFM.A.Mohamed HasmeerSea Hawks FC23
21WFS. Supun DananjayaRed Star SC23
22CFM.J. Rifkhan MohamedDefenders FC21
 Name of OfficialDesignation
1Amir AlagicHead Coach
2Asif AnsarManager
3Amir DoksanalticAsst Coach & GK Coach
4Dr.M.R.F. JayasuriyaTeam Doctor
5T.M.I.T. Maduwantha BandaraMedia Officer
6M. Eesaa  Radhee IbrahimTechnical Officer
7G.R. Ashan Chathuranga GamlathFitness Coach
8Y.V.A. Sanka Jayamina VidanaarachciPerformance Analyist
9Muhiseen Abdul BarsithPhysiotheropist
10Pritheeka Jeevana CalderaMasseur
11A. Roshan PradeepKitman